Connect with us

Entertainment

Niniola Announces Sophomore Album “Colours & Sounds”

Published

on

NINIOLA is set to take listeners on a tour of Africa’s ever-evolving dance music landscape on her dynamic sophomore album, Colours and Sounds, arriving Oct. 2 through her own Drumroll Records imprint and Naija Review.

Hailed as the “Queen of Afro House” and endorsed by the likes of Beyoncé and Drake, the Nigerian singer unites the Continent and the Diaspora on Colours and Sounds, incorporating influences from South Africa’s hypnotic Amapiano sound to Afro Bashment and vintage Afrobeat.

Producers include music icon and Verzuz co-founder, Timbaland; Niniola’s long-time collaborator Sarz (Beyonce, Drake) and fellow Nigerian beatmakers Kel-P (Burna Boy, Wizkid) and Nonso Amadi; Jamaica’s Teflon Zincfence (Chronixx, Koffee)and South Africa’ s Shuffle Muzik.

U.K. Afrowave boss Afro B adds his voice to “My Body,” while South Africa’s Busiswa brings gqom flavor to the hypnotic “Oh Sharp.” Nigerian music icon Femi Kuti, son of the great Fela, adds his distinctive sax tones on the Afrobeat-inspired “Fantasy,” and Kenyan trio Sauti Sol bring a mix of reggae and afropop vibes to the sunny, Kel P-produced “So Serious.”

YOU CAN PRE-ORDER ALBUM HERE

Check out the album tracklist below;

Oluwatobi (Lil tobex ) C.E.O of updatebaze.com Contact Me For Music or Video Promotion And Advertisement Placement Email: [email protected]

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Entertainment

Yemi Alade Unveils “Empress” Album Cover Art, Tracklist

Published

on

Effyzzie Music diva Yemi Alade is set to release her fifth studio project titled “Empress” on the 20th of October 2020, and the pop powerhouse has unlocked the set’s artwork and tracklist.

Out of the blues, Alade shared images and a pre-order/save portal on social media for the awaited LP.

The hotshots revealed that the album will house 15 numbers including previous singles “Boyz“, “True Love“, and “I Choose You“, not forgetting collaborations from Dadju, Estelle, Mzansi Youth Choir, Patoranking, and Rudeboy.

The album is expected to arrive this Friday and is currently available for pre-save/order.

PRE-ORDER YEMI ALADE – EMPRESS ALBUM

See tracklist below;

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Rema Wins AFRIMMA’s 2020 Best Male West Africa Award – Full Winners List

Published

on

African Muzik Magazine Awards (Afrimma) 2020 was a virtual event due to the pandemic. Some of the performances were done from various locations across Africa.

The biggest winner of the night was South African music producer and disc jockey Master KG who bagged three awards including ‘Artist of the Year’.

Mavin Records/Jonzing World star act Rema won the ‘Best Male West Africa’ a tightly contested category ahead of other nominees like Adekunle Gold, Burna Boy, Fireboy DML, Kidi, Sidiki Diabate etc.

Burna Boy also won the ‘Crossing Boundary with Music’ category.

See list of winners from the virtual Afrimma Awards 2020.

Best Male West Africa

  • Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Davido– Nigeria
  • Kidi – Ghana
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  • Rema – Nigeria (Winner)
  • Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
  • Wally Seck– Senegal
  • Fireboy- Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Zeynab – Benin
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
  • Dior Mbaye – Senegal
  • Adina – Ghana
  • Teni – Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  • Simi – Nigeria (Winner)

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner)
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • The Ben – Rwanda
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
  • Mbosso – Tanzania
  • Rayvanny- Tanzania
  • Ali Kiba- Tanzania
  • Otile Brown – Kenya

Best Female East Africa

  • Nadia Mukami – Kenya
  • Vimka – Uganda
  • Zuchu – Tanzania
  • Maua Sama – Tanzania
  • Rosa Ree- Tanzania
  • Akothee- Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania (Winner)
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
  • Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

  • Gaz Mawete – Congo
  • Matias Damiaso – Angola
  • Ninho – Congo
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Innos’ B – Congo
  • TayC – Cameroon
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)
  • Dadju – Congo
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • BM – Congo

Best Female Central Africa

  • Reniss – Cameroon
  • Shan’L -Gabon
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Eva RapDiva – Angola
  • Liloca- Mozambique
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde (Winner)
  • Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
  • Edmazia – Angola
  • Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Black Coffee- South Africa
  • Slap Dee – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
  • Master KG – South Africa (Winner)
  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
  • Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
  • Shyn – Madagascar
  • Tshego- South Africa
  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Shasha – Zimbabwe
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa (Winner)
  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Busiswa – South Africa
  • Shashl – Zimbabwe
  • Ami Faku – South Africa
  • Sally BossMadam – Namibia
  • Azana – South Africa
  • Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
  • Elaine – South Africa

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  • Forca Suprema – Angola
  • Mi Casa- South Africa
  • 4KEUS- Congo
  • Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
  • Moobers – Angola
  • Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
  • Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

  • Burna Boy–Nigeria (Winner)
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  • Dave- Nigeria/UK
  • J Hus – Gambia
  • Davido–Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • French Montana- Morocco
  • Headie One – Ghana/UK
  • S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
  • NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer

  • Kofi Mole- Ghana
  • Fanicko- Benin
  • Omah Lay – Nigeria
  • Shasha–Zimbabwe
  • Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
  • Edgar Domingos – Angola
  • J Derobie – Ghana
  • Ami Faku – South Africa
  • Zuchu – Tanzania (Winner)
  • Oxlade – Nigeria

Artist of The Year

  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Master KG– South Africa (Winner)

Best Gospel

  • Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  • Joe Mettle – Ghana
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Sinach – Nigeria
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
  • Diana Hamilton – Ghana
  • DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
  • Benjamin Dube – South Africa
  • Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Best Live Act

  • Flavour – Nigeria (Winner)
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa– Congo
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Efya – Ghana

Best Female Rap Act

  • Eno Barony – Ghana (Winner)
  • Nadia Nakai – South Africa
  • Moonaya – Senegal
  • Rosa Ree – Tanzania
  • Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
  • Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
  • Askia – Cameroon
  • Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
  • Keko – Uganda
  • Rouge – South Africa

Best Male Rap Act

  • Falz – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Moobers – Angola
  • Nasty C – South Africa (Winner)
  • Tenor – Cameroon
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Manifest – Ghana
  • Medikal – Ghana
  • Yanga Chief – South Africa
  • Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire

Best Collaboration

  • Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix
  • Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
  • Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
  • Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana
  • Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
  • Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody
  • Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
  • Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
  • Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
  • Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

Song of The Year

  • Sauti Sol – Suzanna
  • Rema – Woman
  • Master KG – Jerusalema (Winner)
  • Ali Kiba – Dodo
  • Burnaboy – Anybody
  • Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
  • Medikal – Omo Ada
  • Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
  • Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu
  • Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • TG Omori – Nigeria (Winner)
  • David Duncan- Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  • Director Kenny – Tanzania
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
  • Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Best DJ Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  • DJ Dollar – Senegal
  • DJ Lutonda – Angola
  • DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
  • DJ Neptune – Nigeria
  • DJ Cuppy– Nigeria
  • DJ ECool – Nigeria
  • DJ Malvado – Angola
  • DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

Best African DJ USA

  • DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
  • DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
  • DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya
  • DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
  • DJ Tunez – Nigeria
  • DJ Akua – Ghana
  • DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
  • DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
  • DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Simi – Duduke
  • Sauti Sol – Suzanna
  • Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
  • Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
  • Master KG – Jerusalema
  • Burnaboy – Wonderful
  • Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
  • Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
  • Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
  • Timaya – Born to win

Music Producer of The Year

  • Kabza De Small – South Africa (Winner)
  • Kimamba – Tanzania
  • Ozedikus– Nigeria
  • S2kizzy- Tanzania
  • Salatiel- Cameroun
  • Leriq – Nigeria
  • Sidike Diabate- Mali
  • Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
  • Kuame Eugene – Ghana
  • DjMaphoriza – South Africa

Best African Dancer

  • Poco Lee – Nigeria (Winner)
  • Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • PapiOjo – Nigeria
  • Masaka Kids Africana
  • Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
  • Bajuni – Tanzania
  • Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
  • Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
  • Kora Obidi – Nigeria

Best Lusophone

  • Matias Damasio – Angola
  • Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • C4Pedro – Angola
  • Prodigio – Angola
  • Mark Exodus –Mozambique
  • Paulo Flores – Angola
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Best Francophone

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)
  • Dadju – Congo
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Wally B. Seck- Senegal
  • Afro B – Ivory Coast
  • Innos B – Congo
  • Aya Nakamura- Mali
  • Tenor – Cameroon
  • Gaz Mawete – RDC

Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year

  • Ebuka – Nigeria
  • Yaw – Nigeria
  • Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
  • Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
  • Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
  • Afonso Quintas – Angola
  • Willy Tuva – Kenya
  • James Onen – Uganda
  • DJ Fresh – South Africa
  • Do2dtun – Nigeria

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Davido To Release‘A Better Time’ Album October 30th, 2020

Published

on

Nigerian superstar, Davido reveals October 30th, 2020 as the official release date for his upcoming project, ‘A Better Time’ album.

During a recent interview, Davido went further to confirm that his forthcoming album ‘A Better Time‘ houses 17-tracks which has lots of unbelievable features but confirmed that of Nicki Minaj.

On heels of chart dominating song “FEM” which had nears over 9 million views on YouTube; Davido is ready to give his fans the project ahead of his birthday.

After Davido’s returns to Social Media, he has literally been on the news all day, he signed Liya to DMW and bought himself a Lamborghini, he also wrapped up the just Big Brother Naija Lockdown 2020 season 5.

You can see an unofficial cover to the project here and add the album to your Apple Music library. Let the countdown begin!!

Continue Reading

Trending